R.f Potts, Derby

5 Reviews
Write review
updated on 16/07/2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
SundaySu
10:00 – 16:00
MondayMo
09:00 – 18:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 18:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:30
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 18:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 18:00
SaturdaySa
09:00 – 18:00
Closed.
Opens in  14 h 23 min.
14 h 23 min

Official Data

Official Name
R F POTTS LIMITED
Reg. office address
66-68 BABINGTON LANE, DE1 1SX, DERBY, Derbyshire England
Company Number
09329559
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
17/12/2014 - POTTS ELECTRONICS LIMITED
VAT Number
GB-126571570
SIC Code
47540 - Retail sale of electrical household appliances in specialised stores
Date of Incorporation
26 Nov 2014
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Keywords:
Electronics Store, Home Appliances, Computer Components, Hardware Shop, Electrical Products, Electrical Supply Store
Products
Electrical Accessories
Available payment methods
  • Cash
    Cash
  • Maestro
    Maestro
  • MasterCard
    MasterCard
  • Visa
    Visa
R.f Potts is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

, more than 2 years ago

been going to potts for 50 years plus first went there 1959 yes 1959 !! to buy germanium diode for cristal set radio, still go there, last week i bought a card reader for a smart tv, go there for an electrical component and talk to real experts behind the counter who really want to help you Old guy derby 13-6-2016

Potss are the Best!

, more than 2 years ago

Have been using them for over 40 years- I have never had any problems with them. Always polite and helpful. At ALL times - when I could not find a component - they sourced or supplied it, or gave me a working equivalent. I have never had to return anything. There is no other shop like it - in the whole of the Midlands!
#Electronic Component supplier
Write comment    Report abuse

Great Shop & Service

, more than 2 years ago

Always helpful and knowledgeable staff, I have been using this shop for over 40 years for all types of items ranging from components, spares, equipment and much more, its unusual if you come away without being helped. Always good value.
#Spares & Componants
Write comment    Report abuse

Webfooted_Willie
Excellent Electrical Store

, more than 2 years ago

I live in Burton-on-Trent and have shopped at Potts for more than 25 years. Mainly for replacement components in equipment I was repairing. Many items were of the "hard to find" category but only once did they not have them. I find four or five staff serving when I call and there is always a queue of customers. The staff are knowledgeable and efficient. By far the best electrical components store I have found. Have never had a problem with anything I have purchased.
#components #electrical & electronic items #cut price equipment
Write comment    Report abuse

MR

, more than 2 years ago

good shop but the staff would not admit when there products were faulty due to no fault of the customer and staff tryed blaming the buyer AND and then trys charging extra to sort the problem out ie: the manager did this to me and I was not impressed.

Yably

R.f Potts

4.87 from 5

Very good

95 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Write a review for R.f Potts!

Do you know R.f Potts? Share your experience - write a review!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook

Nearby similar companies

  1. 25-33 Babington Lane
    DE1 1SX  Derby
    01332 363488
  2. BABINGTON LANE
    DE1 1SX  Derby
    01332 547 580
  3. 62 Green Lane
    De1 1rp  Derby
    07398 872538
  4. 17-24 Victoria St
    DE1 1ES  Derby
    08712682020
  5. Unit 122, Level 1 North, Mall, Westfield Centre
    DE1 2PG  Derby
    0800 519 6818
  6. 10 The Strand
    DE1 1BA  Derby
    01332 371166
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies