write review
updated on 22 June 2019

Opening Times

WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 17:00
SaturdaySaClosed
SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:00
Closed.
Opens in  5 h 48 min.
5 h 48 min

Official Data

Official Name
BUSYTHINGS LIMITED
Reg. office address
3 ST JAMES' COURT, FRIAR GATE, DE1 1BT, DERBY, Derbyshire England
Company Number
03965692
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
28/06/2013 - Q & D MULTIMEDIA LIMITED
VAT Number
745429711
SIC Code
58290 - Other software publishing
Date of Incorporation
06 Apr 2000
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

BusyThings is a wonderfully quirky online educational world for ages 3-11. 100's of games, activities and downloadable resources to make learning fun!


Company description
Young children will love our colourful, quirky and fun world and be intrigued and entertained whatever their aptitudes and abilities. The activities are grouped into art and music, mathematics, understanding the world and literacy themes, but children will be having so much fun they won't even realise they are learning! Children can play at a level that is right for them. We provide default setups for nursery, reception and advanced levels and it is simple to create your own. You can choose which activities to show and hide, how they are presented and the skill level needed to play them. Kids will not be confused and adults will not be intimidated by the configuration options. Accessibility is not an issue either as touch and switch control is built in. Besides the 120+ activities busythings.co.uk has extra resources and exciting features. These include clip art, worksheet makers and printable activities. We have kept the annual subscription for schools, nurseries and home users as low as we possibly can. We are confident that you will find that the service offers superb value for money. busythings.co.uk is used in over 3000 schools and nurseries across the UK, is available through libraries in Australia and is now available directly to home users.
Practical Pre-school Awards in 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010 BETT awards for Primary and/or Early Years software 2008, 2010, 2011, 2013
Keywords:
Computer Software Development, Software Publishing, Education Website, Educational Website
Q&D Multimedia Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Q&D Multimedia Ltd

4.49 from 5

Good

25 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Q&D Multimedia Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. West Mall
    DE1 2PL  Derby
    01332 346698
  2. 46A Crown Walk
    DE1 2NP  Derby
    0330 123 5986
  3. 2 Albion Street
    DE1 2PL  Derby
    01332 201902
  4. Unit SU128
    DE1 2PQ  Derby
    020 8827 0099
  5. SU263, Level 2, South Mall, Intu Centre
    DE1 2PQ  Derby
    0843 221 0168
  6. 15 London Road
    DE1 2NS  Derby
    0330 123 5986
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies