Bell & Co, Derby

Write review
updated on 18/06/2020

Official Data

Official Name
A.H. BELL & CO. (INSURANCE BROKERS) LIMITED
Reg. office address
8th Floor Ibex House, 42-47 Minories, EC3N 1DY, London, Greater London
Company Number
01381575
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
A.H. BELL (PROFESSIONAL INDEMNITY) LIMITED
SIC Code
65120 - Non-life insurance
Date of Incorporation
01 Aug 1978
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

From our head office based in the centre of Derby and our office in Edinburgh we employ over 25 insurance, risk management and health & safety professionals. We are an independent owner managed company and a founder member of the highly respected Willis Commercial Network. The company was founded in 1978 and following a management buy out by the current owners in 2001 we have achieved significant year on year growth through successful client acquisition and retention.


Company description
As a leading commercial insurance broker and risk manager, we have been providing expert, impartial advice and solutions to corporate and private clients for 35 years. Bell & Co is an independent insurance brokerage, serving the needs of over 3, 000 clients in Derbyshire and the surrounding areas. From our offices in the centre of Derby, we employ over 25 insurance, risk management and health & safety professionals, providing a personable and knowledgeable service, and enabling us to meet all our client’s diverse needs, whether commercial or private, and specialist.
As an Owner-Managed company committed to independence, we are in a financially strong position, enabling us to focus solely on obtaining the correct cover and price for our clients without having to worry about shareholders’ returns. Testament to our expertise, professionalism and integrity, we were the first broker in Derbyshire to be awarded Chartered Status from The Chartered Insurance Institute (CII).
Through our membership of the highly respected Willis Commercial Network, we enjoy significant buying power, giving us the leverage to obtain exceptionally competitive premiums and wider policy coverage. This has also allowed us to grow with our clients as they move from SME type companies and trade globally.
Keywords:
Non-Life Insurance, Insurance Brokers, Business Insurance, Personal Insurance, Insurance, Brokers, Financial Services, Health, Financial Planning, Investment Advice, Financial Advisory, Tax Planning, Financial Advisors, Financial Consultants, Cash Flow Management, Employment Law, Safety Consultancy, Financial Planners, Professional Indemnity, Protection Insurance, Willis Network, Insurance Brookers
Services
Business Consultants
Bell & Co is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Bell & Co!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 133, Nottingham Rd
    DE21 6AN  Derby
    01332 343478
  2. Barclays Business Centre Sir Frank Whittle Road
    DE21 4RX  Derby
    0345 734 5345
  3. Derby Crompton House, Crompton House, Derwent Street
    DE1 2ZG  Derby
    01792 244609
  4. Derwent Street
    DE1 2ZG  Derby
    0345 788 8444
  5. 31 East Street
    DE1 2AL  Derby
    0345 721 2212
  6. 41 Cornmarket
    DE1 2DG  Derby
    01332 348527
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies